Nigeria Healthcare Excellence Awards 2019 Awardees

  1. Lifetime Achievement Awardee
  2. Emeritus Professor Oladipo Olujimi Akinkugbe, CFR
  3. Dr. Stella Chinyelu Okoli, OON
  4. Prof. Eyitayo Lambo

Emeritus Professor Oladipo Olujimi Akinkugbe, Dr. Stella Chinyelu Okoli and Prof. Eyitayo Lambo were the three eminent persons who cart home the Lifetime Achievement prize of the sixth edition of Nigeria Health Care Excellence Award (NHEA).

The award which held at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos weekend, also bestowed the special recognition award on Dr. Mohammed Pate for providing leadership in the reduction of polio in Nigeria, while Dr. Aranmolate Ayobami received his for the revolution of cosmetic surgery in Nigeria.

The event which had several doctors, hospital administrators, pharmacists, owners of health management organisations (HMOs), captains of industry and stakeholders in the health sector in attendance also awarded ‘Outstanding CSR Health Project of the Year’ to Healing Stripes Hospital for providing free dialysis for the less-privileged.

  • Special Recognition Award
  • Dr. Mohammed Pate  – for providing leadership in the reduction of polio in Nigeria
  • Dr. Aranmolate R. Ayobami  –  for  the revolution of cosmetic surgery in Nigeria
  • Outstanding CSR Health Project of the Year
  • Access Bank Plc – CSR Healthcare initiatives
  • Health Emergency Initiative –  provides succour to victims of road traffic accident and other health emergencies.
  • Free dialysis for the less privileged (WINNER)
  • Project Smile Nigeria –  is an initiative that seeks to impact the lives of those individuals  affected by dental flaws
  • Save life Medical Foundation – running medical outreach , providing drugs to community primary health centers in Anambra and Delta states.
  • Outstanding State Government Healthcare Programme of the Year
  • Abia State – Abia State Telehealth Initiative(ABTI)
  • Delta State –  Contributory Health Insurance Scheme
  • Nasarawa State – Establishment of model comprehensive Primary Health Centre, Kwandere,   

      Lafia(WINNER)

  • Outstanding Healthcare Project-Friendly Financial Institution of the Year
  • Access Bank Plc
  • Bank of Industry (BOI)
  • GroFin Nigeria  (WINNER)
  • Guaranty Trust Bank Plc
  • Sterling Bank Plc
  • Outstanding Healthcare SME-Friendly Financial Institution of the Year
  • Access Bank Plc (WINNER)
  • Fidelity Bank Plc
  • First Bank Plc
  • Sterling Bank Plc
  • Healthcare Media Excellence Award – Print
  • BusinessDay Media Limited
  • Pharmanews (WINNER)
    • Pharmatimes
    • Punch Newspaper
  • Healthcare Media Excellence Award – OnlineAskAway HealthHealth Save BlogMed- Q MagazineNigeria Health Watch (WINNER)Pinnacle Health Radio – Online Radio
  • Healthcare Media Excellence Award – BroadcastDoctors on Air (Classic FM 97.3) – Dr. PamelaHEALTHLINE on RADIO ( Jordan FM 105.5)Nurses on Air ( Pinnacle Health Radio) (WINNER)
  1. Private Healthcare Provider of the YearHavana Specialist HospitalLily Hospitals, Warri (WINNER)Lagoon HospitalsMemfys Neuro-surgical Hospital, EnuguReddington HospitalsOutreach Children Hospital
  1. Private Laboratory Service Provider of the Year
  2. Afriglobal Medicare Ltd.
  3. Clina Lancet Laboratories
  4. ELLab Medical Diagnostics and Research Center
  5. Harmony Advanced Diagnostic Center, Ilorin
  6. SYNLAB  (WINNER)
  1. Radiology Service Provider of the Year
  2. Arrive Alive Diagnostics & Imaging Services
  3. Clinix Healthcare (WINNER)
  4. Harmony Advanced Diagnostic Center, Ilorin
  5. Image Diagnostics, Port Harcourt
  1. Health Maintenance Organisation of the Year
  2. Avon HMO
  3. AXA Mansard Health
  4. (WINNER)
  5. Hygeia HMO
  6. Redcare Health Services
  1. Innovative Healthcare Service Provider of the Year
  2. CarePay Nigeria Ltd. (WINNER)
  3. Hellocare Nigeria
  4. Premier Medical Systems (PMS) Nig. Ltd.
  5. Swift Medi Spark Ltd.
  1. PharmAccess SafeCare Outstanding Facility of the Year
  2. Care Point Hospital
  3. Mobonike Hospital
  4. Paelon Memorial Hospital
  5. (WINNER)
  • Subol Hospital
  1. IVF Service Provider of the Year
  2. Lily Hospitals, Warri
  3. Medical Art Centre
  4. Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja
  5. The Bridge Clinic  (WINNER)
  1. Dialysis Service Provider of the Year  
  2. Kidney Solutions Ltd.
  3. Hope Renal & Dialysis Unit, Benin
  4. Renal Dialysis Centre  (WINNER)
  5. St. Nicholas Hospital
  6. Zenith Medical & Kidney Centre , Abuja
  1. Eye Care Service Provider of the Year
  2. Cynard Eye Clinic,Port Harcourt
  3. Eye Foundation Hospital  (WINNER)
  4. I Care Family Vision Center
  5. National Eye Centre, Abuja
  1. Dental Service Provider of the Year
  2. Beaconhill Smile Clinic
  3. Bona Dental Clinic, Port Harcourt
  4. SS Dental Clinic Ltd.
  5. Smile360 Dental Specialists (WINNER)
  • Physiotherapy Service Provider of the Year
  • Body Mechanics Physiotheraphy and Wellness Centre (BOMPHYSIO)
  • Physio Centers Of Africa
  • PhysioCraft Allied Health Services
  • Wellpath Physiotherapy  (WINNER)
  • Tertiary Healthcare Provider of the Year
  • Aminu Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano
  • Federal Medical  Centre, Jalingo
  • National Hospital, Abuja
  • University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital, Enugu
  • University College Hospital, Ibadan  (WINNER)
  • Nursing and Midwifery Excellence  Service Award of the Year
  • Tolu Adeleke-Aire, Tolu The Midwife (WINNER)
  • Sumaila Fausat Ovukene, Chief Nursing Officer, General Hospital,  Okengwe, Kogi State.
  • Dr. Aluko Joel O., Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Nursing science, University of Ilorin
  • Biomedical Engineering Service Company of the Year
  • GE Healthcare  
  • JNC International Ltd. (WINNER)
  • PPC Ltd.
  • Pacific Diagnostics Ltd
  • Laboratory Equipment Marketing Company of the Year
  • Advance Medisystems Ltd.
  • Darlez Nigeria Ltd.
  • DCL Laboratory Products Ltd., Abuja (WINNER)
  • ISN Products Nigeria Ltd.
  • Hospital Equipment Marketing Company of the Year
  • Emzor Hesco Ltd.
  • GE Healthcare (WINNER)
  • JNC International Ltd.
  • Sudabelt Medical Co., Kano
  • Swiss Biostadt Ltd.
  • Uni-Medical Healthcare Ltd.
  • Pharmaceutical Retail Outlet of the Year
  • Alpha Pharmacy & Stores Ltd.
  • Healthplus Pharmacy (WINNER)
  • Medplus Pharmacy
  • Precious Pharmacy, Abeokuta
  • Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company of the Year
  • Emzor Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceutical Ltd.
  • May & Baker Nigeria Plc (WINNER)
  • Orange Drugs Ltd.
  • Technology-Driven Distributor Company of the Year
  • Drugstoc E-hub Ltd. (WINNER)
  • Medsaf
  • mPharma Health Nigeria Ltd.
  • Shelf Life, Abuja
  • Most Improved Pharmaceutical Retail Outlet of the Year
  • Alpha Pharmacy & Stores Ltd (WINNER)
  • Nett Pharmacy
  • Pero Pharmaclinicals
  • Vanguard Pharmacy Ltd., Ibadan
  • Victory Drugs

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *